Conference Schedule

Shifting Ground

New Perspectives on Art and Rural Culture

Conference and on-site symposium

October 19th, 20th and 21st 2006

Glor, Ennis, Co. Clare, Ireland

 

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Thursday 19th October 2006

6 pm – Registration

6.15 pm – Conference opening and launch of exhibition ‘Local Local’ in Glor

7 pm – Sustainable Visions Film screening and discussion event by Translocal UK/CRO

 

Friday 20th October 2006

9 am – Coffee and registration

9.20 am – Introduction and welcome; Chair John Tunney, lecturer in Heritage Studies, Galway Mayo Institute of Technology

9.25 am – Fidelma Mullane – Vernacular Architecture in rural Co. Clare

9.45 am – Djeribi and Dominic Stevens Working the Landscape; Peasant thought, new vernacular, labouring, homesteading, thinking, local trade

10.05 am – Ground Up Artists Collective IRL – Re-negotiating relationships – public artworks in the rural sphere

10.25 am – Panel Discussion – The future of the rural in the post-agricultural context

11 am – coffee

11.15 am – Adam Sutherlad, Grizedale Arts, UK – Recent work in rural contexts in the UK and Japan

11.35 am – Fernando Garcia Dory ESP – Art and Agroecology

11.55 am – Kristina Garcia Dory ESP – Art and Agroecology

12.35 pm – Themed Discussion Groups (Groups A & B) and Lunch (Groups C & D)

Group A: Art and Sustaiability, Main Auditorium, Glor

Chair: Reuben and Maja Foewekes, Translocal

Group B: Aesthetics and the Rural Vernacular, Theatre 2, Glor

Chair: Fidelma Mullane

Group C & D: Lunch, Great Hall, Temple Gate Hotel

1.45 pm – Themed Discussion Groups and Lucnh (Groups A & B)

Groups C: The cultural landscape, Main Auditorium, Glor

Chair: John Tunney, lecture in heritage Studies GMIT

Group D: Intersections of local and global, Theatre 2, Glor

Chair: Michael Dempsy, Acting Head of Art & Design, GMIT

Group A: Lunch – Great Hall, Temple Gate Hotel

Group B: Lunch – Great Hall, Temple Gate Hotel

3 pm – Keynote address no.1 – Suzanne Lacy

3.40 pm – Keynote address no.2 – Simon Sheikh

4.15 pm – Coffee

4.30 pm – Chaired discussion with Ed Carroll, City Arts Centre and Blue Drum – Panel discussion with all presenters on key themes which have emerged from group discussions. Question and answers session

5.45 pm – End of discussion

7 pm – Dinner – The Banner Suite, Old Ground Hotel

 

Saturday 21st October 2006

Rural Vernacular ON-SITE SYMPOSIUM

Discussion leader: Adam Sutherland, Grizeland Arts

9.30 am – Buses depart Glor

10.15 am – Seashore Relief Tamas Kaszas – Spanish Point Beach

10.45 am – Depart

11 am – Bauntlieve – Conversations Patricia Hurl and Therry Rudin – The Courthouse Gallery Studios, Ennistymon (Tea & Coffee will be available)

12.15 pm – Depart

12.35 pm – Seashore Relief – Tamas Kaszas – Clahan Beach

12.55 pm – Buses depart

13.15 pm – Lunch – Holywell, Ennistymon

14.45 pm – Buses Depart

15.30 pm – Conversation Video Work by Amanda Dunsmore – Lecture Hall, Burren College of Art, Ballyvaughan

17.15 pm – Buses depart for Ennis

18.15 pm – Buses arrive at glor